8gnc
Menu
Start a conversation with 8gnc
Websites

How much does SEO cost?

Most small businesses pay $1,500 to $5,000 a month for agency SEO in 2026, and the agency average sits near $3,200. Freelancers run closer to $1,300. Local-only campaigns can start under $1,000, and competitive national work climbs past $7,500. The spread is knowable, and it comes down to four levers.

Michael Sebastian

Creative Director

Staged 8gnc website-review materials showing how page evidence is examined.

Real ranges, not a sales funnel.

These are the ranges the market actually charges. Roughly two thirds of businesses spend between $500 and $5,000 a month, and where you land in that band depends on scope and competition, not on negotiation.

Swipe to see the remaining columns →

WhoWhat you’re buyingTypical range
Freelance consultantHourly or light monthly scope$100 – $300 / hr, ~$1,300 / mo avg
Local SEO retainerSingle location, maps + local pages$800 – $1,500 / mo
Small business agency retainerContent, technical, links, reporting$1,500 – $5,000 / mo
Mid-market / national campaignCompetitive terms, volume content$5,000 – $10,000+ / mo
One-time projectAudit, migration, content build$2,500 – $30,000

Four levers. That’s it.

Competition

SEO is priced against the market you want to outrank, not against the work itself. A plumber in a small metro and a personal injury firm in Dallas buy completely different amounts of effort for the same phrase in the contract.

Scope

Local maps work, technical cleanup, content production, and link earning are separate jobs. Retainers get expensive when a business needs all four at once. Most sticker shock is a wide scope hiding behind a three-letter acronym.

Who does the work

A $500 retainer at U.S. labor costs buys about two hours of a real specialist per month. The rest is automation and templated reports. Senior time costs more per hour and moves rankings in fewer of them.

What SEO means now

Answer engines changed the job. Showing up in AI Overviews, Perplexity, and ChatGPT search is standard scope in 2026, and that added work has pushed average retainers up roughly 15 to 25 percent since 2024.

Match the spend to the market.

A single-location service business with weak local competitors gets real movement from an $800 to $1,500 local retainer or a scoped project. A business selling statewide or nationally, in a category where the first page is already crowded with funded competitors, needs the $3,000 to $5,000 tier just to keep pace, because the content and authority gap is measured in years of accumulated work.

At a small budget, ask which tasks, review and reporting are included. A focused repair may be more useful than a broad retainer. Judge the proposed work and evidence rather than the provider label or price alone.

SEO compounds what the brand already says.

Rankings send people to a site, and the site does the convincing. When positioning is muddy, SEO spend rents traffic that bounces. That order of operations is why we treat search as one line in a bigger budget: see what branding costs for the foundation, and what Google Ads cost if you need demand this quarter instead of next year. A defined project can start directly. Brand Therapy is optional when you need help clarifying the question. Scope, responsibilities and price are agreed in a written proposal.

Questions answered.

How much do SEO services cost per month?

Agency retainers for small and mid-size businesses run $1,500 to $5,000 per month in 2026, with the agency average sitting near $3,200. Freelancers average closer to $1,300 per month. Local-only campaigns can start around $800 to $1,500. National, ecommerce, and SaaS work climbs past $7,500.

What is the average cost for SEO services?

Survey data puts the average agency retainer around $3,200 per month and freelancers near $1,350. Hourly consulting runs $100 to $300. One-time projects such as audits, migrations, or content builds price between $2,500 and $30,000 depending on scope. Roughly two thirds of businesses spend somewhere between $500 and $5,000 a month.

How much does SEO cost for a small business?

Budget $1,500 to $5,000 per month for a serious agency campaign. Single-location service businesses like contractors and dentists usually land around $1,500 to $2,500. The denser your competition and the wider your geography, the higher the number, because both raise the volume of content and link work required to move.

Why is cheap SEO a bad buy?

A U.S.-based SEO specialist costs an agency $70,000 to $95,000 a year in salary. At $300 a month, the provider can afford roughly two hours of real work on your account, so the deliverable becomes automated reports and thin content. The rankings do not move, and cleanup after aggressive link schemes costs more than doing it properly once.

How long before SEO pays for itself?

Most campaigns need six to twelve months before organic revenue covers the retainer, faster in weak local markets and slower in national ones. That timeline is the honest reason SEO is priced monthly. Anyone quoting first-page rankings in thirty days is describing either a market with no competition or a promise they cannot keep.

Does AI search change what SEO costs?

It already has. Answer engine and generative engine optimization are now standard scope, and that added work has pushed average retainers up roughly 15 to 25 percent since 2024. At the same time, AI tooling has cut hours on routine audits and briefs. Net effect: the floor for credible work rose, and the definition of the work widened.

Put the thinking to work.

Bring a project or a question about your business. We’ll help you decide what needs attention and agree a useful next step.

8gnc Insights, by email.

New articles and practical notes on brands, websites and the work behind them.

Email updates aren’t available here yet.

More Insights

KEEP READING

  • Generated black-and-white editorial photograph: An analyst checks a printed page beside a laptop while a colleague passes behind the glass.

    Google AI answers: understand what changed before changing the site

    SEO · Sep 16, 2026

    A screenshot cannot prove the cause of a click drop. Check dated query groups, indexing, Search Console AI impressions and the site's inclusion setting.

    Read
  • Generated black-and-white editorial photograph: A shop owner welcomes a visitor while pedestrians pass along the street.

    Local search: help the right nearby customer choose you

    SEO · Sep 16, 2026

    Check real location and service facts, working customer actions and useful local pages before buying more local SEO work.

    Read
  • Generated black-and-white editorial photograph: A researcher traces a passage in an open book at a library desk.

    Make your evidence useful enough to cite

    AI & Technology · Sep 16, 2026

    A citation is not an endorsement. Check whether a public page supports the exact claim, names its method and limits, and lets a reader act.

    Read